Established by Fathi Ibrahim Bayoud 2005 - Homs

UEFA Europa League playoff draws made

Sports | 2018-08-06 16:02:00
UEFA Europa League playoff draws made
   Besiktas and Medipol Basaksehir will have to eliminate opponents to clinch their group stage spot in Europa League
The UEFA Europa League playoff draws were made on Monday afternoon in the Swiss city of Nyon.

In the draws, Turkish club Besiktas will take on the winner of the Nordsjælland-Partizan match if they manage to eliminate Austria's LASK in the third qualifying round.

Another Turkish club, Istanbul's Medipol Basaksehir, will take on the victor of the Olympiacos-Luzern game if they manage to eliminate Premier League club Burnley in the third qualifying round.

The playoff ties are two-legged: The first leg will be played on Thursday, Aug. 23, and the second on Thursday, Aug. 30. 

Here are the full draw results:

Champions Path

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) - HJK (FIN) vs. Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)

H. Beer-Sheva (ISR) - APOEL (GREEK CYP) vs. Astana (KAZ) - Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Cork (IRL) - Rosenborg (NOR) vs. Salzburg (AUT) - Shkendija (MKD)

Legia (POL) - Dudelange (LUX) vs. Alashkert (ARM) - CFR Cluj (ROU)

Spartaks Jurmala (LVA) - Suduva (LTU) vs. Celtic (SCO) - AEK (GRE)

Sheriff (MDA) - Valur (ISL) vs. Qarabag (AZE) - BATE (BLR)

Malmö (SWE) - Vidi (HUN) vs. TNS (WAL) - Midtjylland (DEN)

Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) - Kukes (ALB) vs. Ludogorets (BUL) - Zrinjski (BIH)

Main Path

Sigma (CZE) - Kairat (KAZ) vs. Sevilla (ESP) - Zalgiris (LTU)

Sarpsborg (NOR) - Rijeka (CRO) vs. Pyunik (ARM) - M. Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Jagiellonia (POL) - Gent (BEL) vs. Mariupol (UKR) - Bordeaux (FRA)

Nordsjælland (DEN) - Partizan (SRB) vs. Besiktas (TUR) - LASK (AUT)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - Rapid W. (AUT) vs. Hajduk Split (CRO) - FCSB (ROU)

Apollon (GREEK CYP) - Dinamo Brest (BLR) vs. Vitesse (NED) - Basel (SUI)F

Rangers (SCO) - Maribor (SVN) vs. Ufa (RUS) - Progres (LUX)

H. Haifa (ISR) - Atalanta (ITA) vs. CSKA-Sofia (BUL) - København (DEN)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) - Zenit (RUS) vs. Hibernian (SCO) - Molde (NOR)

Trencin (SVK) - Feyenoord (NED) vs. Sturm (AUT) - AEK Larnaca (GREEK CYP)

Genk (BEL) - Lech (POL) vs. Spartak Subotica (SRB) - Brondby (DEN)

Olympiacos (GRE) - Luzern (SUI) vs. Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR) - Burnley (ENG)

Zorya (UKR) - Braga (POR) vs. Leipzig (GER) - U. Craiova (ROU)

Anadolu Agency
Keywords:
Comments (0)

Post Your Comments

fill all fields below
*This confirmation code will prevent auto submit
X :Latest News
Film cameras start to roll again in Damascus studios      EU parliament backs copyright bill targeting US tech giants      Turkey, Russia conduct first patrol in Tal Rifat, Syria      U.S. sanctions firms accused of helping fund Iran's Revolutionary Guards      Rallies sweep Syria to condemn US Golan move      'Ronaldo Alarm' for Juventus ahead of Champions League quarter-finals      Frenchman seeks to return IS-kidnapped niece from Syria      Palestinians protest abuse of detainees held by Israel